Results

Milton Keynes Winter Half Marathon – 18/02/2018

Re-arranged date from before Christmas

Pos. Chip time  Participant  Club 
1 1:36:42 Edwina Colclough Alchester Running Club
2 1:42:09 Claire Court Alchester Running Club
3 1:54:53 Andrew Kelly Alchester Running Club
4 2:10:06 Steve Claridge Alchester Running Club
5 2:10:33 Emma Willcox Alchester Running Club

» Click here to view the results.

Wokingham Half Marathon – 18/02/2018

Popular half that always attracts a good calibre of runners

 

423 1:33:19 Graham Hill Alchester Running Club Senior Men 319 1:32:19 65.10
1692 2:22:25 Sophie Dale Alchester Running Club Vet Ladies 35-39 3609 2:17:33 46.72

» Click here to view the results.

Hardwick XStream 2018 – 18/02/2018

13 159 shaun O'Gorman Alchester Running Club M40 42:50 

34 147 Sam Suter Alchester running club F 47:31 (2nd lady)

138 38 Nigel Lambert Alchester Running Club M60 1:01:31

» Click here to view the results.

Oxfordshire Cross Country League round 4 - Swindon – 04/02/2018

A proper cross country course seemed to be the most common phrase of the day.  Technical, hilly and plenty of mud.

A superb run from Richard Francis in the men’s race leading the team home. Apparently fuelled by an avocado and beetroot juice !

The last race is just down the road at Hill End centre, Farmoor on March 4th.  We will be going for drinks afterwards so keep an eye out for more information. 

Name                   Position

Richard Francis        24

Christopher Lumley     52

Andrew Stickley        55

James Wright           57

Richard Gould          59

Matthew Thatcher       81

Shaun O-Gorman         86

Jamie Bagnall          97

Vincente Bayliss       108

Simon Worfolk          123

Robert Kerr            144

Gary Warland           186

 

Name                   Position

Sarah Rendell          13

Samantha Usher         22

Claire Court           41

Caroline Kerr          50

Amie Hart              78

Olivia Underhill       83

Annelies Henshall      109

Emma Nelson            120

» Click here to view the results.

Farnborough Winter 5K / Half Marathon – 21/01/2018

1007 2:08:33 Emma Nelson ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB
1008 2:08:33 Annelies Henshall ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB
» Click here to view the results.

Bo Peep Cross Country - Round 3 Oxon League - Sunday 7th Jan 2018 (updated with County Champs) – 08/01/2018

Now updated with County Championship Scores 

 https://oxfordshireathletics.org.uk/sites/default/files/oaa_team_results.pdf


Some excellent performances with county prizes TBC - hopefully be a few!

Full results here bit summary of club places (and times although not overly relevant!)

Mens Scores:

38 Colin Hornby Alc S 35.49
43 Andrew Stickley Alc V1 36.06
44 Jamie Bagnall Alc S 36.08
48 Neil Greig Alc V1 36.19
55 Christophe Lumley Alc S 36.28
68 Richard Francis Alc S 36.58
69 Richard Gould Alc V1 37
70 Matthew Thatcher Alc S 37.05
92 Ian Hunter Alc V1 38.34
100 Shaun O-Gorman Alc V1 38.56
121 Vincente Bayliss Alc S 39.54
155 Gary Warland Alc V1 41.52
163 Robert Kerr Alc V3 42.21
169 Andrew Simpson Alc V2 42.45
172 Alasdair Kerr Alc V1 42.47
189 Simon Best Alc V2 43.33
212 Jim Smith Alc S 45.13
266 Stewart Wells Alc V2 51.1
271 Andrew Kelly Alc S 52.27
277 Mike Fisher Alc V1 53.43
279 Nigel Lambert Alc V3 55.24

 

Ladies Scores

19 Jenny McBain Alc V1 27.45
31 Samantha Usher Alc V2 28.23
59 Claire Court Alc V1 31.15
66 Sam Suter Alc S 31.34
68 Caroline Kerr Alc V2 31.4
90 Amie Hart Alc S 33.08
93 Olivia Underhill Alc S 33.16
98 Wendy Hunter Alc V1 33.32
119 Donna Newton Alc V2 35.14
127 Elizabeth French Alc V2 35.39
135 Lottie Thurlow Alc S 36.43
138 Rachael Bowles Alc V2 36.51
152 Annelies Henshall Alc V1 37.53
173 Stephanie Fisher Alc V2 40.13
176 Emma Willcox Alc S 40.24
180 Emma Nelson Alc S 40.4
193 Lisa Horwood Alc V2 43.15
196 Kathryn Andrews Alc V2 44.1
 

 

 


» Click here to view the results.

Aylesbury Boxing Day 5k – 26/12/2017

» Click here to view the results.

Hooky Christmas Canter – 17/12/2017

An "interesting” range of fancy dress outfits – some making more of an effort than others. Well done to all for getting round on what seemed like a challenging course!

Pos Race No Time Forename Surname M/F Cat Club
7 385 00:49:57 Richard Francis Male SM Alchester Running Club
10 713 00:51:36 Matthew Thatcher Male SM Alchester Running Club
23 464 00:55:52 Jenny McBain Female WV35 Alchester Running Club
28 439 00:56:54 Robert Kerr Male MV60 Alchester Running Club
50 438 01:00:48 Caroline Kerr Female WV45 Alchester Running Club
58 405 01:02:34 Nicky Haynes Female WV45 Alchester Running Club
97 476 01:08:43 Georgina Newell Female SW Alchester Running Club
118 434 01:12:45 Andrew Kelly Male SM Alchester Running Club
141 442 01:15:56 Nigel Lambert Male MV70 Alchester Running Club
166 745 01:23:17 Emma Willcox Female SW Alchester Running Club
174 381 01:25:05 steph Fisher Female WV45 Alchester Running Club
175 380 01:25:16 Mike Fisher Male MV40 Alchester Running Club
178 735 01:25:42 Elkie Ward Female WV35 Alchester Running Club
204 342 01:34:17 Nick Cherry Male MV50 Alchester Running Club
218 400 01:42:38 Marion Harris Female WV55 Alchester Running Club
» Click here to view the results.

Carterton Cross County – Round 2 Oxon League – 03/12/2017

Provisional results below and some excellent performances – Alchester results to be filtered when final results available.

Men cajoled by Andy had excellent numbers whilst ladies held their own in div 1.

Next round is Aynho which doubles up a county championships – hopefully have plenty of men and ladies running and pushing for some county honours

» Click here to view the results.

Eynsham 10k – 26/11/2017

Usual plethora of PB’s & round 2 of club championship

Name Gun Time Chip Time
Matthew THATCHER 36:18.5 36:13.1
Christopher LUMLEY 36:27.2 36:23.3
Andrew STICKLEY 36:52.0 36:47.6
Neil GREIG 37:16.9 37:12.8
Richard FRANCIS 38:21.8 38:16.8
Simon BEST 42:19.6 41:53.2
Andrew SIMPSON 42:30.7 42:29.0
Sam SUTER 43:46.8 43:40.0
Caroline KERR 44:18.7 44:06.9
Donna NEWTON 46:29.3 46:02.3
David BASHAM 48:50.6 48:34.3
Steph FISHER 51:50.0 51:26.7
Stephanie POULSON 52:05.8 51:42.2
Nigel LAMBERT 52:53.9 52:26.3
Mike FISHER 52:59.9 52:37.2
Annelies HENSHALL 53:04.5 52:34.6
Nick CHERRY 54:46.3 54:15.5
Clare BURNBY 54:52.6 54:20.5
» Click here to view the results.
» Click here to view more results.
» Click here to view results archive (Dropbox)

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER