Results Archive

Lisbon Half – 19/03/2019

Chris Lumley  1:19:50 (PB)
 Rob Kerr 1:35:34
 Caroline Kerr 1:47:16

Banbury 15 – 18/03/2019


  

P Leverton 1:31:21     2nd sen male prize
N Greig 1:35:21,
S O'Gorman 1:43:55
I Hunter 1:46:01
E Colclough 1:50:23   2nd V35 prize
V Bayliss 1:50:39
S Best 1:53:43,
A Bowen 1:54:32
M Grainge 1:57:41
Z Martindale 2:10:28
I Salisbury 2:13:39
 W Hunter 2:13:40
A Krzyzowska 2:17:34
C Burnby 2:18:25
K Andrews 2:44:16.


 

Fleet Half Marathon – 18/03/2019



Richard Gould  1:18:05




Henley XC Round 5 – 03/03/2019

Well done to everyone who completed this tough and technical course !

Congratulations to Caroline Kerr 2nd overall in the series V55 category, Sam Usher 3rd in the V45 Cat and Rob Kerr 3rd in the V60.

 

R Gould 41:33, A Stickley 43:33, C Lumley 43:34, R Francis 44:45, S O'Gorman 45:30, F Varney 48:38, V Bayliss 48:46, S Worfolk 49:01, A Bowen 49:22, R Kerr 50:36, G Warland 52:53, R Evans 54:58, I Lancaster 61:51, S Wells 62:35, M Fisher 63:11.

S Usher 41:27, C Kerr 44:37, C Court 44:46, S Suter 44:54, L French 47:03, A Henshall 55:10,
S Fisher 55:25, E Nelson 58:56.


Stowe 12k – 03/03/2019

Matt Thatcher 51:55

 Edwina Colclough 1st lady over all 53:09

Jonathan White 59:10


Winslow 10k – 24/02/2019

Place
(race)
Place
(cat)
Bib no Category Name Association Progress Time Status
3
3
152
M-SNR
Christopher Lumley
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
36:07
Finished
7
2
94
MV40
Neil Greig
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
37:07
Finished
19
12
27
M-SNR
Colin Hornby
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
39:11
Finished
28
2
307
MV50
Shaun O'Gorman
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
40:52
Finished
33
1
74
FV45
Samantha Usher
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
41:42
Finished
37
7
289
MV40
Gary Warland
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
41:53
Finished
38
8
285
MV40
Alasdair Kerr
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
41:55
Finished
42
8
92
MV50
Simon Best
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
42:16
Finished
115
28
301
MV40
Peter Keaney
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
49:21
Finished
116
9
42
F-SNR
Aleks Krzyzowska
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
49:23
Finished
128
6
102
MV60
David Basham
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
50:27
Finished
156
39
18
MV40
Mike Fisher
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
52:20
Finished
160
7
19
FV45
Clare Burnby
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
52:46
Finished
165
42
9
MV50
Stephen Sangar
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
53:22
Finished
190
49
214
MV50
Steve Bowen
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
55:49
Finished
195
45
186
MV40
Andy silvey
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
56:12
Finished
211
18
17
FV45
Steph Fisher
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
57:14
Finished
219
20
118
F-SNR
Stephanie Poulson
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
57:39
Finished
232
18
6
FV35
Ellie Dommett
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
59:05
Finished
233
53
111
M-SNR
Andrew Kelly
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
59:06
Finished
247
24
32
FV45
Kathryn Andrews
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
1:00:39
Finished
267
29
123
FV45
Tess Browning
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
1:03:21
Finished
300
10
8
FV55
Marion Harris
 
Alchester Running Club
Finish
1:09:41
Finished
» Click here to view the results.

Bourton 10K – 24/02/2019

R Gould 36:19  

C Court 45:31

N Lambert 55:17 


Hardwick X Stream – 17/02/2019

Shaun O'Gorman  41:55

Sam Suter  50:18

Claire Court   52:13

Zoe Martindale 54:99

Dave Fox  55:47

Nigel Lambert 1:00:09

 


Bramley 10 – 17/02/2019

Sarah Rendell 1:10:10   2nd V 40

Bramley 20 – 17/02/2019

Dave Basham  3:05:33

Oxon Mail Cross Country Bo-Beep Farm Adderbury – 03/02/2019

Men

Paul Leverton 34:33, Chris Lumley 34:41, Richard Gould 35:27, Andy Stickley 36:00, Richard Francis 37:07, Shaun O'Gorman 37:09, Dave Ingramn 38:03, Simon Polle 38:39, Gary Warland 39:21, Vinnie Bayliss 39:29, Rob Kerr 40:30, Francis Varney 40:33, Alasdair Kerr 40:39, Simon Best 41:14, Alan Bowen 42:11, Jon Burgess 42:23, Andrew Hurst 43:52, Rob Evans 44:05, Stewart Wells 47:07, Andy Kelly 47:35, Ian Lancaster 48:11, Mike Fisher 49:19, Stephen Sangar 51:13 Andy Silver 52:52, Nigel Lambert 53:48.

Women

Sarah Rendell 27:28, Sam Usher 28:20, Claire Court 30:26, Sam Suter 31:18, Caroline Kerr 31:37, Georgina Newell 31:58, Donna Newton 34:00, Liz French 34:39, Aleks Krzyzowska 34:44, Clare Burnby 35:59, Steph Fisher 36:46, Emma Nelson 36:59, Tina Hawkins 37:13, Annelies Henshall 37:31, Ellie DOmmett 39:30, Emma Wilxcox 39:46, Katy Andrews 43:27.

Oxon Mail Cross Country Shotover (Inc County Champs) – 06/01/2019

Men

Chris Lumley  33:54,   Richard Gould 34:46,   Colin Hornby 34:50,   James Wright 34:52,  Paul Leverton 35:03,  David Ingram 35:57,  Richard Francis 36:19,  Andy Stickley 36:41,  Shaun O'Gorman 37:01,  John Nelson 37:06,  Ian Hunter 38:43,  Jamie Bagnall 39:02,  Gary Warland 40:15,  Francis Varney 40:31,  Alan Bowen 40:33,  Alasdair Kerr 40:46,  Simon Best 40:59,  Vinnie Bayliss 41:01,  Jon Burgess 41:08,  Rob Kerr 41:24,  Simon Worfolk 41:41,  Rob Evans 43:34,    Andy Kelly 48:09,  Stewart Wells 48:13,  David Fox 49:29,  Mike Fisher 50:26,  Stephen Sangar 51:54,  Andrew Silvey 53:26,  Nigel Lambert 53:56

 

Women

 Claire Court 32:45,   Sam Suter 33:14,   Caroline Kerr 34:39,   Donna Newton 36:02,   Georgina Newell 36:04,   Wendy Hunter 37:08,   Aleks Krzyzowska 38:02,   Clare Burnby  38:16,   Steph Fisher 39:16,   Mary Saunders 39:24,   Emma Nelson 40:02,   Rachael Bowles 40:46,   Annelies Henshall 41:13,  Ellie Dommett 41:55,   Katy Andrews 44:42.


Oxon mail Cross country Cirencester – 02/12/2018

Men
Richard Gould 37:29
Chris Lumley 38:09
Colin Hornby 38:19
Paul Leverton 38:20
Richard Francis 38:46
James Wright 38:49
Andy Stickley 39:48
David Ingram  39:52
Shaun O'Gorman 40:27
Alan Bowen  43:17
Rob Kerr  43:30
Vinnie Bayliss 43:34
Simon Worfolk  45:25
Jon Burgess  45:34
Rob Evans  48:54
David Fox  56:03
Andrew Hurst  58:57

Ladies
Sam Usher 32:31
Caroline Kerr 36:48
Claire Court 37:02
Donna Newton  38:21
Liz French  41:38
Mary Saunders  41:45
Ellie Dommett  46:50
Emma Willcox  46:50
Steph Fisher  46:53

Eynsham 10k – 25/11/2018

Chris Lumley         35:57  PB
Shaun O'Gorman   38:23
Neil Greig               38:39 
John Nelson           38:45
Jamie Bagnall        39:14
Alasdair kerr          40:23  PB
Simon Best            41:31
Gary Warland        41:58
Caroline Kerr         46:15
Adrian Weeks        47:14
Ellie Dommett        52:59
Nigel Lambert        56:44
Steph Fisher          57:01

Gosport Half Marathon – 18/11/2018

Mike Fisher    2:04:29

Rugged Radnage 10k – 18/11/2018

 Graham Hill   46:16      25th 

 Simon Best   48:52     40th

Sam Suter  52:36         82      13th lady

Claire Court   55:20      115     23 lady


The Kendal Mountain Festival Trail 10k – 17/11/2018

Mary Saunders  1:08:48

The Kendal Mountain Festival Trail 10k – 17/11/2018

Mary Saunders  1:08:48

Oxon Cross Country League Round 1 Newbury – 04/11/2018

Men  Chris Lumley 33:39, Paul Leverton 33:49, Richard Gould 33:50, James Wright 34:01, Andy Stickley 34:08, Rich Francis 34:29, Shaun O'GOrman 35:41, Neil Greig 36:15, Ian Hunter 36:46, Simon Poole 37:43, Vincente Bayliss 37:53, Alasdair Kerr 38:39, Gary Warland 39:32, Simon Best 39:45, Jon Burgess 39:48, Francis Varney 40:14, Alan Bowen 40:32, Rob Evans 41:27, Simon Worfolk 42:06, David Fox 46:21, Stewart Wells 47:53, Stephen Sangar 48:09, Mike Fisher 48:36, Nigel Lambert 52:10

Ladies  Sam Usher 27:40, Sam Suter 29:48, Claire Court 30:49, Caroline Kerr, 31:29, Georgina Newell 33:15, Joanna Savage 34:24, Wendy Hunter 34:29, Olivia Bayliss 34:51, Claire Burnby 35:56, Mary Saunders 37:00, Annelies Henshall 37:13, Emma Nelson 37:21, Steph Fisher 37:36, Ellie DOmmett 38:16, Emma Wilcox 38:36, Elkie Ward 39:47.

New York Marathon – 04/11/2018

Nick Barnett   4:44:48

Abingdon Marathon – 21/10/2018

Ian Hunter  2:56:41  

Ellie Dommett 4:46:27


Ampthill Trophy 10k – 21/10/2018

Richard Francis  42:23



Loch Rannoch Half Marathon – 14/10/2018

Rob Kerr   1:33:54    9th over all    1st V60

Caroline Kerr  1:41:06  15th overall    1st lady


Hanney 5 – 14/10/2018


 

Jamie Bagnell       29:47

Shaun O'Gorman  30:49       County 3rd V50

Sam Usher              33:12        County 2nd V45

Simon Best             34:02     (PB)

Gary Warland          34:19

Claire Court           34:57       (PB)

Sam Suter              36:37      (PB)

Claire Burnby        43:03      (PB)

Nigel Lambert      43:26  

Katy Andrew         47:24      (PB)





Wimbledon Trail Half – 14/10/2018

Tina Hawkins  2hr 40 min

Chiltern League XC (Shotover) – 13/10/2018

Mens race 

 

Richard Francis  36:15

Simon Worfolk   42:47

 

Ladies race

Nicola Lawrence  26:33

 



Oxford Half – 07/10/2018

Chris Lumley  1:19;53
Colin Hornby 1:20:03
Andy Stickley 1:20:12
Jamie Bagnell 1:24:46
John Nelson 1:25:21
Samantha Usher 1:28:20
Graham Hill   1:29:46  PB
Edwina Colclough 1:32:27  PB
Alasdair Kerr 1:32:39  PB
Steven Hopcroft 1:34:41
Daniel Walters 1:37:32 PB
Alan Bowen 1:43:20  PB
Pete Kearney 1:47:14
Andy Kelly   1:51:21
Emma Nelson  1:58;44
Annelies Henshall  1:59:05
Ellie Domett 2:03:10
Katy Andrews 2:08:32  PB
Tess Browning 2:10:51
Nigel Lambert 2:14:24
Marion Harris 2:30:18
Emma WHiteside 2:32:35
 


Fire Fighters XC (5.3 miles) – 07/10/2018

Richard Francis   35:38

Kev French   36:24


Frieth Hilly 10K – 07/10/2018

Shaun O'Gorman  41:20

Claire Court  50:11


Bournemouth Festival of Running – 07/10/2018

5k

Richard Gould  18:34

 

10K

 Richard Gould  36:58


Woodstock 12 2018 – 22/09/2018

Results in link below - it's a Google Docs document so copying a pasting a nightmare and no ability to sort.

Age group prizes aplenty amongst men and ladies

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1L1MTje7QvIFCOi5C9BQ1WU8Vx1ZdXycO/view 


» Click here to view the results.

Great North Run – 09/09/2018

Name BIB Club Pos Finish Time Gun/Chip
Amie Hart 30055 Alchester Running Club 10305 02:04:18 Chip Time
Kathryn Andrews 31254 Alchester Running Club 20806 02:22:38 Chip Time
» Click here to view the results.

Surrey Bacchus Half Marathon – 09/09/2018

Basically for this half every drinks station is a vineyard! No surprises it took the Annelies and Emma over 3.5 hours! 

 Bet Andy had a fun drive home!

 

2 3:34:37 Annelies Henshall
3 3:34:38 Emma Nelson

» Click here to view the results.

New Foreset Half & Marahton – 09/09/2018

Half marathon


NAME BIB CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
Jen Page 3138 F40 02:04:13 02:01:49

 

Marathon

POS NAME   BIB M/F TEAM/CLUB CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
296

Zoe Westerman

968 F ALCHESTER RC

F30

04:17:40 04:17:25

 

» Click here to view the results.

Bedford Half – 02/09/2018

In and amongst the Inter-Services competition 3 Alchester members competed

Pos
Race No
Fav
Name
Time
Gender
Gen Pos
Club
183 1730 Robert Kerr 01:36:21 Male 153 Alchester
259 1729 Caroline Kerr 01:41:45 Female 43 Alchester
803 1702 Peter Keaney 02:01:46 Male 605 Alchester Running Clu

» Click here to view the results.

Motavation 2018 - Race 5 - Marston – 30/08/2018

And so another summer ends with some solid performances all round and one or two of the more experienced generation finding there's still some life left in the legs (with or without the extra pound or two)

Thanks for Andy Stickley, Andrew Hurst and Rachel Bowen for marshalling.

If you want your coaster see Sarah Rendell

Next stop cross country....

Pos
Race No
Fav
Name
Time
Net Time
Category
Cat Pos
Gender
Gen Pos
Club
47 332 Richard GOULD 00:24:12 00:24:11 VM40 11 Male 46 Alchester RC
66 562 Shaun O'GORMAN 00:24:54 00:24:51 VM50 7 Male 64 Alchester RC
89 944 Samantha Usher 00:25:52 00:25:50 VL45 1 Female 6 Alchester RC
91 107 Vincente BAYLISS 00:25:56 00:25:52 SM 41 Male 84 Alchester RC
112 628 Rob KERR 00:26:53 00:26:49 VM60 6 Male 100 Alchester RC
132 394 Gary WARLAND 00:27:36 00:27:33 VM40 31 Male 112 Alchester RC
143 504 Simon BEST 00:27:49 00:27:42 VM50 26 Male 120 Alchester RC
145 879 Claire Court 00:27:54 00:27:45 VL35 6 Female 24 Alchester RC
147 305 Alan BOWEN 00:27:57 00:27:49 VM40 34 Male 123 Alchester RC
165 878 Jenny Mcbane 00:28:56 00:28:47 VL35 11 Female 31 Alchester RC
172 950 Caroline KERR 00:29:13 00:29:05 VL45 6 Female 34 Alchester RC
174 180 Adrian Weeks 00:29:22 00:29:11 SM 54 Male 139 Alchester RC
185 754 Sam SUTER 00:29:43 00:29:36 SL 14 Female 39 Alchester RC
202 965 Donna NEWTON 00:30:46 00:30:35 VL45 10 Female 46 Alchester RC
209 708 Olivia BAYLISS 00:31:00 00:30:48 SL 16 Female 49 Alchester RC
253 730 Aleksandra KRZYZOWSKA 00:32:41 00:32:25 SL 20 Female 72 Alchester RC
259 512 Nick CHERRY 00:32:51 00:32:32 VM50 44 Male 185 Alchester RC
264 914 Clare BURNBY 00:33:07 00:32:49 VL45 20 Female 77 Alchester RC
287 926 Elizabeth FRENCH 00:34:27 00:34:15 VL45 27 Female 90 Alchester RC
301 78 Nigel LAMBERT 00:35:43 00:35:27 VM70 6 Male 203 Alchester RC
302 831 Annelies HENSHALL 00:35:46 00:35:17 VL35 29 Female 99 Alchester RC
327 902 Kathryn ANDREWS 00:38:00 00:37:40 VL45 34 Female 116 Alchester RC
344 815 Sophie DALE 00:40:57 00:40:32 VL35 38 Female 130 Alchester RC
210 91 Sarah Rendell 00:30:58 00:30:38 VL45 12 Female 49 Alchester RC

 

» Click here to view the results.

Helmdon Hurler – 27/08/2018

A lone Alchester runner crossed over the Northants border for this annual race on a tough multi-terrain course

130 28:27 Shaun O'Gorman

» Click here to view the results.

Headington 5 – 26/08/2018

PB's aplenty of this relatively course with the race excellently run by Headington. Also great to see runners returning to the race fold after a few months out

First runner was sub 25... (one day....)

Pos
Race No
Fav
Share
Name
Time
Net Time
Category
Cat Pos
Gender
Gen Pos
Team
27 376 Christopher Lumley 00:29:01 00:28:59 SM 20 Male 27 Alchester Running Club
103 339 Robert Kerr 00:33:35 00:33:24 VM60 3 Male 92 Alchester Running Club
148 395 Claire Court 00:35:38 00:35:12 VL35 8 Female 26 Alchester Running Club
172 338 Caroline Kerr 00:36:53 00:36:24 VL55 2 Female 31 Alchester Running Club
236 22 Andrew Kelly 00:39:47 00:38:51 SM 74 Male 179 Alchester Running Club
277 435 Peter Keaney 00:41:48 00:40:51 VM40 57 Male 207 Alchester Running Club
326 343 Stephen Sangar 00:43:44 00:42:32 VM40 65 Male 234 Alchester Running Club
328 288 Nigel Lambert 00:43:55 00:43:26 VM70+ 5 Male 235 Alchester Running Club
379 372 Richard Owen 00:46:25 00:45:31 VM50 61 Male 260 Alchester Running Club
475 179 Fiona Warland 01:09:41 01:08:19 VL35 50 Female 179 Alchester Running Club

» Click here to view the results.

Howl at the Moon 2018 (Florida, USA) – 25/08/2018

 

Graham Hill

10 Miler - Howl at the Moon Clermont Clay Loop Age 40 Bicester, OXF
 
 
 
BIB
#141
 Certificate
CHIP TIME1:24:55.8
GUN TIME1:25:23.3
PACE8:30
OVERALL33 of 247MALE 40 TO 498 of 44ALL MALE21 of 127

 

 

 We spent a great 2 weeks in Orlando, and I managed to find a race that looked fun.

Howl to the Moon is a 10 mile, nightime trail run in Clermont, near Orlando.   It was hot, humid and hilly, but  a great event, with a friendly crowd, Disney fireworks in the distance and amazing blueberry pancakes at the finish.   It also had the biggest medal I have ever seen!

Not the quickest due to the heat, but finished in 33rd place out of 247 with a time of 1:24:55.


» Click here to view the results.

Alchester 5k – 15/08/2018

Thanks to everyone who helped marshal - another successful event (even if we say so ourselves)

Alchester scores below and a few PB's amongst them too

 

Pos Bib Name Time Gender GenPos AgeCat CatPos Club
17 111 James Wright 00:17:15 Male 17 0-39 13 Alchester Running Club
18 110 Jamie Bagnall 00:17:16 Male 18 0-39 14 Alchester Running Club
26 202 Colin Hornby 00:17:30 Male 26 0-39 21 Alchester Running Club
38 249 Richard Francis 00:18:17 Male 38 0-39 28 Alchester
45 139 Richard Paul Gould 00:18:32 Male 45 40-49 7 Alchester Running Club
47 113 Neil Greig 00:18:35 Male 47 40-49 8 Alchester Running Club
98 120 Claire Court 00:21:15 Female 10 35-44 3 Alchester Running Club
105 246 Nicola Lawrence 00:21:23 Female 13 35-44 5 Alchester
189 245 Annelies Henshall 00:27:30 Female 59 35-44   Alchester

» Click here to view the results.

Burnham Beeches Half Marathon – 12/08/2018

264 418 Nicky Haynes Half Marathon 1:50:56 Female 64 40-49 24 Alchester Running Club
» Click here to view the results.

Hooky 6 2018 – 05/08/2018

A swelteringly hot day (familiar theme!) for one of the nicest races at one of the nicest clubs in Oxfordshire. 6 undulating miles on a 2 lap course. Plenty of Alchester runners out and great to see some of the newer faces too.

Prizes for Jenny and Sam (first 2 ladies over the line) and a prize for Caroline in her age group and not to be out done for the men Shaun O' Gorman picked up a V50 prize (life in the old boy yet!)

Pos
Race No
Fav
Name
Time
Net Time
Category
Cat Pos
Gender
Gen Pos
Club
21 126 Richard Francis 00:38:27 00:38:23 M sen 13 Male 21 Alchester Running Club
29 247 Shaun O'Gorman 00:39:20 00:39:17 MV 50 3 Male 29 Alchester Running Club
33 227 Jenny McBain 00:39:45 00:39:41 FV 35 1 Female 1 Alchester Running Club
47 359 Samantha Usher 00:41:03 00:40:59 FV 45 1 Female 2 Alchester Running Club
57 167 Graham Hill 00:41:53 00:41:46 MV 40 20 Male 54 Alchester Running Club
63 29 Vincente Bayliss 00:42:20 00:42:16 M sen 23 Male 58 Alchester Running Club
93 368 Gary Warland 00:44:55 00:44:49 MV 40 29 Male 78 Alchester Running Club
99 207 Nicola Lawrence 00:45:19 00:45:11 FV 35 7 Female 19 Alchester Running Club
105 199 Caroline Kerr 00:45:47 00:45:42 FV 55 2 Female 22 Alchester Running Club
147 156 Amie Hart 00:49:21 00:49:04 F sen 15 Female 41 Alchester Running Club
155 244 Donna Newton 00:49:51 00:49:39 FV 45 13 Female 46 Alchester Running Club
166 30 Olivia Bayliss 00:50:39 00:50:32 F sen 17 Female 50 Alchester Running Club
194 197 Andrew Kelly 00:53:21 00:53:03 M sen 43 Male 133 Alchester Running Club
222 303 Stephen Sangar 00:55:28 00:55:00 MV 40 48 Male 150 Alchester Running Club
223 97 Ellie Dommett 00:55:29 00:55:11 FV 35 20 Female 73 Alchester Running Club
236 205 Nigel Lambert 00:56:20 00:56:09 MV 70+ 4 Male 160 Alchester Running Club
316 10 Kathryn Andrews 01:06:19 01:06:00 FV 45 42 Female 135 Alchester Running Club
321 121 Mike Fisher 01:08:06 01:07:47 MV 40 54 Male 183 Alchester Running Club
322 149 Marion Harris 01:08:25 01:08:05 FV 55 17 Female 139

 

» Click here to view the results.

Bearbrook 10 – 05/08/2018

22 189 Christopher Lumley 00:38:40 00:38:38 Male Senior 15 Male 20 Alchester RC
» Click here to view the results.

Motavation 2018 - Race 4 Combe II – 26/07/2018

Bit warm! Race started on time and just avoided the rain. Survival the key more than the time. Fair to say that Jamie is probably our warm weather specialist!

 

Pos
Fav
Name
Time
Net Time
Category
Cat Pos
Gender
Gen Pos
Team
24 Jamie BAGNALL 00:25:01 00:24:59 SM 15 Male 24 Alchester RC
41 Christopher LUMLEY 00:26:15 00:26:13 SM 21 Male 40 Alchester RC
49 Richard FRANCIS 00:26:46 00:26:40 SM 26 Male 48 Alchester RC
66 Shaun O'GORMAN 00:27:41 00:27:34 VM50 8 Male 63 Alchester RC
92 Samantha Usher 00:28:43 00:28:38 VL45 1 Female 7 Alchester RC
101 Jon Burgess 00:29:16 00:29:08 VM60 5 Male 94 Alchester RC
106 Vincente BAYLISS 00:29:35 00:29:29 SM 45 Male 97 Alchester RC
108 Rob KERR 00:29:40 00:29:32 VM60 6 Male 99 Alchester RC
140 Simon BEST 00:31:04 00:30:56 VM50 24 Male 116 Alchester RC
170 Caroline KERR 00:33:04 00:32:53 VL45 7 Female 32 Alchester RC
204 Olivia BAYLISS 00:35:36 00:35:24 SL 20 Female 43 Alchester RC
266 Nigel LAMBERT 00:39:56 00:39:40 VM70 6 Male 192 Alchester RC
298 Mike FISHER 00:44:51 00:44:04 VM40 49 Male 203 Alchester RC
299 Kathryn ANDREWS 00:45:37 00:44:49 VL45 31 Female 96 Alchester RC

» Click here to view the results.

Hornton 6 – 21/07/2018

Hot & hilly - no further questions!

26 Richard Francis 00:40:19 Alchester Running Club SM

» Click here to view the results.

Waddesdon 5k 2018 – 18/07/2018

Another glorious evening for the annual Waddesdon 5k saw a big Alchester contingent cross over the Oxon / Bucks border. Some excellent performances probably helped by the warm up required to collect your number.

Prizes aplenty in the various age groups.

Results on the link below

» Click here to view the results.

Adderbury Half / 10k / 5k – 08/07/2018

Half marathon (club champs)

Pos
Bib No
Fav
Share
Print
Name
Time
Chip Time
Gender
Gen Pos
Club
Pace
10 59 Jenny MCBAIN 1:40:47.4 1:40:43.4 Female 1 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 7.8 m/hr
11 32 Richard FRANCIS 1:42:04.8 1:41:59.5 Male 10 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 7.7 m/hr
59 54 Aleksandra KRZYZOWSKA 2:27:02.2 2:26:53.1 Female 18 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 5.3 m/hr
62 16 Clare BURNBY 2:27:11.5 2:27:02.3 Female 20 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 5.3 m/hr
71 52 Andrew KELLY 2:35:39.8 2:35:32.9 Male 48 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 5.0 m/hr
76 55 Nigel LAMBERT 2:53:05.2 2:52:57.4 Male 51 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 4.5 m/hr

10k

Pos
Bib No
Fav
Share
Print
Name
Time
Chip Time
Gender
Gen Pos
Club
Pace
40 372 Lottie THURLOW 1:07:07.5 1:07:01.8 Female 11 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 8.9 km/h
65 334 Lisa HORWOOD 1:28:30.7 1:28:24.1 Female 23 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 6.8 km/h
66 301 Kathryn ANDREWS 1:28:31.7 1:28:25.9 Female 24 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 6.8 km/h


 

 


» Click here to view the results.

Didcot 5 – 01/07/2018

Lone traveller in Claire Court

 
Bib
Last Name
First Name
Sex
Race Category
ClubRank
 
Didcot 5
Alchester Running Club
155 Court Claire F FV35 1.  

Write a comment


» Click here to view the results.

Motavation 2018 - Race 3 Combe I – 28/06/2018

A hot night but a welcome breeze particularly for the first third of the race. Alchester numbers down due to England v Belgium kicking off at 7pm (good one to miss in hindsight). Still some good performances and good to see Michael making his debut in his Alchester vest.

Pos
Fav
Name
Time
Net Time
Category
Cat Pos
Gender
Gen Pos
Club
27 Christopher LUMLEY 00:23:08 00:23:08 SM 14 Male 27 Alchester RC
39 Richard FRANCIS 00:24:14 00:24:11 SM 19 Male 39 Alchester RC
52 Shaun O'GORMAN 00:24:58 00:24:54 VM50 6 Male 50 Alchester RC
78 Samantha Usher 00:26:07 00:26:01 VL45 2 Female 6 Alchester RC
85 Gary WARLAND 00:26:36 00:26:28 VM40 28 Male 78 Alchester RC
87 Vincente BAYLISS 00:26:46 00:26:38 SM 32 Male 79 Alchester RC
93 Rob KERR 00:26:57 00:26:48 VM60 3 Male 83 Alchester RC
94 Simon BEST 00:27:04 00:26:55 VM50 16 Male 84 Alchester RC
102 Alan BOWEN 00:27:35 00:27:30 VM40 30 Male 90 Alchester RC
114 Sam SUTER 00:27:53 00:27:48 SL 8 Female 17 Alchester RC
161 Caroline KERR 00:29:45 00:29:45 VL45 9 Female 37 Alchester RC
176 Alan HINE 00:30:29 00:30:14 VM50 32 Male 135 Alchester RC
182 Olivia BAYLISS 00:30:46 00:30:40 SL 23 Female 43 Alchester RC
218 Nick CHERRY 00:33:16 00:33:16 VM50 39 Male 155 Alchester RC
222 Aleksandra KRZYZOWSKA 00:33:27 00:33:11 SL 26 Female 66 Alchester RC
237 Clare BURNBY 00:34:15 00:34:15 VL45 25 Female 73 Alchester RC
248 Nigel LAMBERT 00:34:40 00:34:32 VM70 5 Male 169 Alchester RC
279 Sophie DALE 00:39:00 00:38:38 VL35 23 Female 101 Alchester RC
284 Kathryn ANDREWS 00:40:31 00:40:31 VL45 32 Female 106 Alchester RC
286 Mike FISHER 00:41:03 00:41:03 VM40 58 Male 179


» Click here to view the results.

Thame 10k 2018 – 24/06/2018

Apparently a few issues with results so fingers crossed everyone is captured. Usual Thame 10k weather!

426th

437

Nigel Lambert M 333rd V70 3rd 00:55:01
 

581st

898

STEPHANIE Poulson F 176th SEN 43rd ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 00:59:17


» Click here to view the results.

Chippenham Longest Day 10k – 24/06/2018

51 361 Robert KERR 43:13.2 43:09.3 V60 2 Male 43 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB   13.9 km/h
99 360 Caroline KERR 45:54.5 45:50.5 V50 2 Female 17 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB   13.1 km/h
||Hide

 
» Click here to view the results.

Round Sheffield Run – 24/06/2018

All sounds very complicated but very enjoyable - Jenny & Richard i'm sure will explain about their northern adventures

 Probably easier to click on the results link at the bottom than trying to decipher the below. They were 40th but apparently won a prize for first mixed pair. Sounds like the mixed doubles at Wimbledon.

40th 2005 Richard Francis / Jenny McBain Alchester Running Club MIX 01:20:43 +00:10:32 Alchester on tour

 

» Click here to view the results.

Ridgeway Relay 2018 – 17/06/2018

Usual excellent social day on the Ridgeway. 3 very well organised teams. Only the one detour (but not too far for this person). Scores on the doors below:

For full results analysis see link at bottom

» Click here to view the results.

Brackley Chicken Run 2018 – 17/06/2018

5 90 FRANCIS Richard M18-49 (4°) Alchester Running Club 00:37:55 +03:51 (5°M)

18 113 O'GORMAN Shaun MV50+ (4°) Alchester Running Club 00:40:14 +06:10 (18°M)

27 191 CHAMBERLAIN Jonathan M18-49 (19°) Alchester Running Club 00:42:36 +08:32 (26°M)

181 58 THURLOW Lottie L18-44 (33°) Alchester Running Club 00:58:35 +24:31 (55°F)

201 84 HAWKINS Tina LV45+ (21°) Alchester Running Club 01:00:05 +26:01 (68°F)

251 59 HORWOOD Lisa LV45+ (36°) Alchester Running Club 01:06:27 +32:23 (95°F)

» Click here to view the results.

Cumnor 5k 2018 – 16/06/2018


76 41:03       Fiona Warland SB V40 W Alchester

A Saturday evening 5k consisting of 2 laps 



Banbury 5 2018 – 12/06/2018

M/F Cat No. Name Cat Time Club
333 90 18 2244 Emma Whiteside F40 48:31 Alchester RC
» Click here to view the results.

Heyford Airbase Races 2018 – 10/06/2018

  • Half Marathon - Tess Browning (2 hours & 13 minutes)
  • 10k - Sam Suter (43:14 - 1st lady & 9th overall) & Natasha Chamberlain (58:58 - PB)
  • 5k - Kevin French (18:04 - 2nd overall, 1st v40 & PB) & Graham Hill (19:46 - 4th overall & PB)

Some excellent times all round and plenty of PB's

» Click here to view the results.

Needles XC Half Marathon 2018 – 03/06/2018

The mother and daughter-in-law (to be) intrepid duo clocking up another race - looks a toughie too

Needles XC Half Marathon
Number of starters: 288
261. 496 Lottie THURLOW f 87. FSNR 24. 2:58:09,54 2:57:30,45 +1:32:11 alchester RC 1.  
272. 316 Lisa HORWOOD f 97. FV45 29. 3:06:15,47 3:05:35,84 +1:40:17 alchester RC 2.

 

» Click here to view the results.

Otmoor Challenge 2018 – 02/06/2018

No official results yet but Jenny on the ladies race, Caroline won the vets ladies and the ladies won the team prize.

As for the men - well Andy taught Barry about selfies!


Motavation 2018 - Race 2 Bletchingdon – 31/05/2018

Warm, muggy and very, very sticky on this "lumpy" course. It was airless but somehow the rain just about stayed away unlike most surrounding areas.

Some excellent results and excellent inter-club rivalry. 

Whilst looking at your own scores check out the team positions (far right column) and that doesn't matter whether you're in the A team or the C & D teams - this highlights the strength of our club and our ability to mobilise our runners.

 

Pos
Fav
Name