Results Archive

Heyford Airbase Races 2018 – 10/06/2018

  • Half Marathon - Tess Browning (2 hours & 13 minutes)
  • 10k - Sam Suter (43:14 - 1st lady & 9th overall) & Natasha Chamberlain (58:58 - PB)
  • 5k - Kevin French (18:04 - 2nd overall, 1st v40 & PB) & Graham Hill (19:46 - 4th overall & PB)

Some excellent times all round and plenty of PB's

» Click here to view the results.

Needles XC Half Marathon 2018 – 03/06/2018

The mother and daughter-in-law (to be) intrepid duo clocking up another race - looks a toughie too

Needles XC Half Marathon
Number of starters: 288
261. 496 Lottie THURLOW f 87. FSNR 24. 2:58:09,54 2:57:30,45 +1:32:11 alchester RC 1.  
272. 316 Lisa HORWOOD f 97. FV45 29. 3:06:15,47 3:05:35,84 +1:40:17 alchester RC 2.

 

» Click here to view the results.

Otmoor Challenge 2018 – 02/06/2018

No official results yet but Jenny on the ladies race, Caroline won the vets ladies and the ladies won the team prize.

As for the men - well Andy taught Barry about selfies!


Motavation 2018 - Race 2 Bletchingdon – 31/05/2018

Warm, muggy and very, very sticky on this "lumpy" course. It was airless but somehow the rain just about stayed away unlike most surrounding areas.

Some excellent results and excellent inter-club rivalry. 

Whilst looking at your own scores check out the team positions (far right column) and that doesn't matter whether you're in the A team or the C & D teams - this highlights the strength of our club and our ability to mobilise our runners.

 

Pos
Fav
Name
Time
Net Time
Category
Cat Pos
Gender
Gen Pos
Team
Team Pos
14 Jamie BAGNALL 00:24:31 00:24:30 SM 7 Male 14 Alchester RC 2
21 Andrew STICKLEY 00:25:00 00:25:00 VM40 7 Male 21 Alchester RC 2
27 Matthew THATCHER 00:25:22 00:25:17 SM 13 Male 27 Alchester RC 2
30 Christopher LUMLEY 00:25:28 00:25:26 SM 14 Male 30 Alchester RC 2
38 Richard GOULD 00:25:55 00:25:54 VM40 14 Male 37 Alchester RC 2
43 Richard FRANCIS 00:26:13 00:26:10 SM 18 Male 42 Alchester RC 2
44 Neil GREIG 00:26:19 00:26:19 VM40 16 Male 43 Alchester RC 12
60 Shaun O'GORMAN 00:27:02 00:26:57 VM50 6 Male 58 Alchester RC 12
72 Sarah RENDELL 00:27:33 00:27:30 VL45 1 Female 6 Alchester RC 2
95 Samantha USHER 00:28:44 00:28:44 VL45 3 Female 10 Alchester RC 2
110 Rob KERR 00:29:42 00:29:42 VM60 3 Male 97 Alchester RC 12
117 Gary WARLAND 00:29:57 00:29:57 VM40 35 Male 102 Alchester RC 12
119 Simon BEST 00:29:58 00:29:49 VM50 23 Male 104 Alchester RC 12
129 Sam SUTER 00:30:30 00:30:30 SL 8 Female 18 Alchester RC 2
133 Alan BOWEN 00:30:44 00:30:35 VM40 41 Male 115 Alchester RC 12
137 Adrian WEEKS 00:30:51 00:30:43 SM 40 Male 118 Alchester RC  
150 Caroline KERR 00:31:27 00:31:27 VL45 6 Female 26 Alchester RC 10
175 Donna NEWTON 00:32:49 00:32:40 VL45 8 Female 34 Alchester RC 10
234 Rachael BOWLES 00:35:51 00:35:34 VL45 20 Female 61 Alchester RC 10
248 Clare BURNBY 00:36:28 00:36:12 VL45 23 Female 67 Alchester RC 21
271 Nick CHERRY 00:37:51 00:37:33 VM50 55 Male 193 Alchester RC  
275 Elizabeth FRENCH 00:38:18 00:38:01 VL45 26 Female 81 Alchester RC 21
278 Mary (Dr) SAUNDERS 00:38:45 00:38:45 VL35 22 Female 83 Alchester RC 21
279 Nigel LAMBERT 00:38:50 00:38:40 VM70 3 Male 196 Alchester RC  
290 Annelies HENSHALL 00:39:23 00:39:23 VL35 24 Female 91 Alchester RC 31
308 Sophie DALE 00:41:03 00:41:03 VL35 27 Female 106 Alchester RC 31
309 Sarah HARMAN 00:41:07 00:40:45 SL 27 Female 107 Alchester RC 31
320 Mike FISHER 00:42:07 00:42:07 VM40 66 Male 205 Alchester RC  
337 Kathryn ANDREWS 00:43:51 00:43:36 VL45 47 Female 128 Alchester RC  
339 Lisa HORWOOD 00:44:43 00:44:43 VL45 48 Female 129 Alchester RC


» Click here to view the results.

Edinburgh Marathon 2018 – 27/05/2018

Pos Name (Number)Chip time 

403 James Wright (1415)3h 11m 43s

10k: 43m 24s
Half: 1h 31m 23s
30k: 2h 11m 20s
Split 4: 1h 35m 9s
Gun Time:3h 13m 56s
4114 Andrew Kelly (6331)    4h 19m 39s
10k: 57m 21s
Half: 2h 1m 17s
30k: 2h 55m 23s
Split 4: 2h 6m 14s
Gun Time:4h 27m 3s

» Click here to view the results.

Buckingham Half Marathon – 20/05/2018

A tad warm, very hilly but free cake at the end made it worthwhile. Not one for a PB by the looks but still some excellent runs and prizes in aplenty. Good to see some new and returning names on the list below.

 

3 393 Matthew Thatcher HM 1:25:01 Male 3 0-39 1 Alchester Running Club
14 165 Neil Greig HM 1:31:00 Male 12 40-49 4 Alchester Running Club
17 285 Shaun O'Gorman HM 1:31:13 Male 15 50-59 3 Alchester Running Club
19 260 Jenny Mcbain HM 1:31:27 Female 3 40-49 3 Alchester Running Club
21 146 Richard Francis HM 1:31:58 Male 18 0-39 9 Alchester Running Club
45 193 Graham Hill HM 1:37:58 Male 39 0-39 21 Alchester Running Club
50 237 Robert Kerr HM 1:38:41 Male 43 60-98 1 Alchester Running Club
66 239 Alasdair Warnock Kerr HM 1:42:01 Male 58 40-49 21 Alchester Running Club
70 213 Andrew Hurst HM 1:42:36 Male 62 0-39 23 Alchester Running Club
72 204 Steven Hopcroft HM 1:42:47 Male 64 40-49 24 Alchester Running Club

 

97 238 Caroline Kerr HM 1:45:03 Female 13 50-59 3 Alchester Running Club
111 40 Alan Bowen HM 1:47:45 Male 96 40-49 35 Alchester Running Club
114 381 Sam Suiter HM 1:48:03 Female 15 0-39 4 Alchester Running Club
115 460 James Stone HM 1:48:05 Male 99 0-39 37 Alchester Running Club
116 247 Ian Lancaster HM 1:48:09 Male 100 40-49 37 Alchester Running Club
127 99 Claire Court HM 1:49:18 Female 19 40-49 10 Alchester Running Club
147 319 Adrian Prior HM 1:52:28 Male 122 40-49 47 Alchester Running Club
199 244 Aleksandra Krzyzowska HM 1:58:36 Female 34 0-39 15 Alchester Running Club
209 25 Olivia Bayliss HM 1:59:36 Female 39 0-39 19 Alchester Running Club
225 233 Peter Keaney HM 2:04:00 Male 180 40-49 59 Alchester Running Club

 

229 235 Andrew Kelly HM 2:04:19 Male 183 0-39 72 Alchester Running Club
248 57 Clare Burnby HM 2:07:13 Female 52 40-49 17 Alchester Running Club
251 339 Stephen Sangar HM 2:07:43 Male 197 40-49 63 Alchester Running Club
282 117 Ellie Dommett HM 2:12:33 Female 68 0-39 31 Alchester Running Club
351 80 Nick Cherry HM 2:27:34 Male 246 50-59 61 Alchester Running Club
371 183 Marion Harris HM 2:49:51 Female 117 60-98 2 Alchester Running Club
120 251 Nick Lawrence HM 1:48:33 Female 17 0-39 6

120 251 Nick Lawrence HM 1:48:33 Female 17 0-39 6

 

» Click here to view the results.

Firkin 5 – 19/05/2018

Beer as prizes - what could possibly go wrong....

Richard & Jenny ran and both won something but from the link below good luck telling who they actually were - probably something to do with GDPR (it's here to haunt race collators!)

» Click here to view the results.

Oxford Town & Gown 2018 – 13/05/2018

Perfect conditions and some wow times across the board. Flat course too. If you're name isn't listed below drop an email to alchesterrunningclub(at sign)gmail.com or let someone know on FB and they'll relay the message.

POS. BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. CLUB GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS. SHARE
2166 374 Nick Cherry Male M50-59 Alchester Running Club 00:59:29 00:57:22 1493 212 2422
36 454 Christopher Lumley Male MS Alchester Running Club 00:36:19 00:36:17 35 33 38
28 476 Jamie Bagnall Male MS Alchester Running Club 00:35:40 00:35:39 28 27 28
2767 802 Tess Browning Female F45-54 Alchester Running Club 01:04:44 01:00:15 1021 158 2816
97 849 John Nelson Male M60-69 Alchester Running Club 00:38:21 00:38:13 93 1 95
1065 2763 Rob Evans Male M40-49 Alchester Running Club 00:50:28 00:48:11 863 173 1000
1622 3350 Elizabeth French Female F45-54 Alchester Running Club 00:55:05 00:53:19 399 48 1801
144 3358 Shaun O'Gorman Male M50-59 Alchester Running Club 00:39:39 00:39:36 138 7 160
2265 4016 Ellie Dommett Female F35-44 Alchester Running Club 01:00:09 00:55:55 726 145 2204
55 4061 Kevin French Male M40-49 Alchester Running Club 00:37:11 00:37:09 52 5 57
172 4259 Sarah Rendell Female F45-54 Alchester Running Club 00:39:57 00:39:52 8 2 182

POS. BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. CLUB GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS. SHARE
702 3198 Alan Hine Male M50-59 00:47:21 00:46:55 608 55 801


» Click here to view the results.

Shakespeare Marathon 2018 – 13/05/2018

NAME BIB CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
Stewart Wells 2683 M45 04:31:29 04:27:17
» Click here to view the results.

Silverstone 10k 2018 – 09/05/2018

2 laps of the Grand Prix circuit - never not windy!

Andy Kelly MS 49:52 Alchester RC 49:29
Tessa Browning F45 62:24 Alchester RC 61:38

» Click here to view the results.

Milton Keynes Half Marathon (the May Bank Hols one) – 08/05/2018

Hot and times reflect this!

Pos. Chip time  Participant 
1 1:28:20 Andrew Stickley
2 1:50:29 Alan Bowen
3 2:13:52 Annelies Henshall
4 2:28:30 Emma Nelson

» Click here to view the results.

Thornborough 10 – 07/05/2018

Jenny 2nd overall and 1st lady - she won a big trophy as well - FA Cup style!

 

Jenny Mcbain Ladies' 10 Mile Run 1 z   1:07:55

» Click here to view the results.

MK Marathon 2018 – 07/05/2018

A warm day - must be the in thing for marathon's this year. 

Well done everyone and some debutants too

Pos. Chip time  Participant 
1 3:25:00 Matthew Thatcher
2 5:04:18 Andrew Kelly
3 5:28:01 Simon Worfolk
4 6:31:46 M W Harris
5:26:48 Tina Hawkins

 

» Click here to view the results.

Rocket 5k - MK 2018 – 06/05/2018

Far more sensible picking the shorter distance! Great to see some different names under the Alchester banner

A few PB's besides Richard's I'm sure (well done mate)

Pos. Chip time  Participant 
1 17:35 Richard Francis
2 25:34 Annelies Henshall
3 25:46 Emma Nelson
4 25:50 Elizabeth French
5 27:28 Elkie Ward
6 28:50 Rachael Mckelvey
7 32:03 M W Harris

27:53 Tina Hawkins

 

» Click here to view the results.

Oxon County Road Relays 2018 – 29/04/2018

We've had warmer cross country days! Cold and blowy out on the course (it's undulating when there's a hefty breeze blowing in your face as you turn the corner just after 1 mile up to the turning point).

Great to see the Alchester team spirit to the fore again. 

Ladies Vets A were vet champions - congratulations

Jenny was 2nd vet lady overall - returning to form :-)

Results below:

  • 18:00 - Bagnall, Jamie
  • 18:01 - Stickley, Andrew
  • 18:09 - Lumley, Christopher
  • 18:22 - Thatcher, Matthew
  • 18:39 - Hornby, Colin
  • 18:42 - Greig, Neil
  • 19:31 - O'Gorman, Shaun
  • 19:48 - McBain, Jenny
  • 19:56 - Rendell, Sarah
  • 20:34 - Bayliss, Vincente
  • 20:47 - Hill, Graham
  • 21:23 - Court, Claire
  • 21:25 - Warland, Gary
  • 21:31 - Usher, Samantha
  • 21:38 - Suter, Samantha
  • 21:43 - Bowles, Andrew
  • 21:49 - Kerr, Robert
  • 22:03 - Salisbury, Ingrid
  • 22:12 - Weeks, Adrian
  • 22:25 - Kerr, Caroline
  • 22:36 - Elms, Michael
  • 22:47 - Grieve, Graham
  • 23:33 - Newton, Donna
  • 23:49 - Bayliss, Olivia
  • 24:12 - Wells, Stewart
  • 24:41 - Sangar, Stephen
  • 24:53 - Krzyzowska, Aleksandra
  • 24:54 - Newell, Georgina
  • 25:48 - Bowles, Rachael
  • 25:58 - Henshall, Annelies
  • 25:59 - French, Elizabeth
  • 26:36 - Burnby, Clare
  • 27:00 - Poulson, Stephanie
  • 27:47 - Fisher, Stephanie
  • 28:17 - Dale, Sophie
  • 29:11 - Andrews, Kathryn
  • 29:11 - Farrow, Sandie
  • 41:42 - Warland, Fiona



» Click here to view the results.

Motavation 1 2018 (Charlton) with a difference! – 26/04/2018

Different course this year due to a head on cash at about 6:30pm at the 3 mile marker. So rather than the usual 4.1 course it was 2 laps of "about 5 miles" - actually closer to 5.25 / 5.3 - the Garminites can argue on exact distance.

Some excellent runs and great to see some returning faces. In the team race for Gp standings men were 4th and ladies were 2nd by looks of things

Oh and it was cold and windy - the back stretch down past the 1 mile marker and the 3.something was horrible.

Scores on the doors below:


Pos
Race No
Fav
Name
Time
Net Time
Category
Cat Pos
Gender
Gen Pos
Club
Team Pos
16 102 Jamie BAGNALL 00:29:48 00:29:48 SM 9 Male 16 Alchester RC 4
25 384 Andrew STICKLEY 00:30:24 00:30:24 VM40 7 Male 25 Alchester RC 4
35 128 Richard FRANCIS 00:30:56 00:30:52 SM 16 Male 35 Alchester RC 4
37 184 Matthew THATCHER 00:31:08 00:31:08 SM 17 Male 37 Alchester RC 4
39 142 Colin HORNBY 00:31:24 00:31:24 SM 18 Male 38 Alchester RC 4
64 335 Neil GREIG 00:32:32 00:32:32 VM40 23 Male 62 Alchester RC 4
71 562 Shaun O'GORMAN 00:32:48 00:32:48 VM50 7 Male 68 Alchester RC 20
87 973 Sarah RENDELL 00:33:36 00:33:36 VL45 1 Female 4 Alchester RC 2
118 989 Samantha USHER 00:35:17 00:35:11 VL45 3 Female 12 Alchester RC 2
143 628 Rob KERR 00:36:25 00:36:25 VM60 2 Male 126 Alchester RC 20
148 191 Adrian WEEKS 00:36:37 00:36:31 SM 48 Male 130 Alchester RC 20
154 754 Sam SUTER 00:36:53 00:36:47 SL 9 Female 21 Alchester RC 2
158 324 Rob EVANS 00:37:01 00:36:23 VM40 45 Male 135 Alchester RC 20
160 394 Gary WARLAND 00:37:09 00:37:09 VM40 46 Male 137 Alchester RC 20
163 504 Simon BEST 00:37:13 00:36:59 VM50 34 Male 140 Alchester RC 20
166 305 Alan BOWEN 00:37:21 00:37:21 VM40 48 Male 143 Alchester RC  
173 107 Vincente BAYLISS 00:37:41 00:37:27 SM 53 Male 147 Alchester RC  
174 950 Caroline KERR 00:37:45 00:37:29 VL45 9 Female 27 Alchester RC 12
199 747 Ingrid SALISBURY 00:38:57 00:38:19 SL 17 Female 37 Alchester RC 12
217 708 Olivia BAYLISS 00:40:05 00:40:05 SL 20 Female 41 Alchester RC 12
238 737 Georgina NEWELL 00:41:17 00:41:17 SL 23 Female 52 Alchester RC 21
256 730 Aleksandra KRZYZOWSKA 00:41:57 00:41:20 SL 26 Female 63 Alchester RC 21
277 593 Stewart WELLS 00:42:49 00:42:10 VM50 56 Male 203 Alchester RC  
294 914 Clare BURNBY 00:44:05 00:43:27 VL45 35 Female 87 Alchester RC 21
303 925 Stephanie FISHER 00:44:41 00:44:04 VL45 37 Female 94 Alchester RC 38
330 78 Nigel LAMBERT 00:46:45 00:46:45 VM70 4 Male 222 Alchester RC  
355 725 Sarah HARMAN 00:48:45 00:47:50 SL 37 Female 126 Alchester RC 38
360 870 Emma WHITESIDE 00:48:57 00:48:03 VL35 28 Female 131 Alchester RC 38
363 902 Kathryn ANDREWS 00:49:01 00:48:07 VL45 49 Female 133 Alchester RC  
389 565 Rick OWEN 00:53:09 00:52:20 VM50 67 Male 237 Alchester RC  
390 940 Lisa HORWOOD 00:53:25 00:53:25 VL45 58 Female 153 Alchester RC

» Click here to view the results.

Southampton Marathon 2018 – 22/04/2018

Whilst thousands of others were plodding around London Amie Hart took to the streets of Southampton. 

Pos
Bib No
Fav
Share
Print
Name
Gun Time
Chip Time
Category
Cat Pos
Gender
Gen Pos
Club
Pace
Halfway Point
G/Pos
421 8600 Amie HART 4:14:55.8 4:14:08.6 Sen 27 Female 53 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 6.2 m/hr 1:57:27.4 39

» Click here to view the results.

Run the Claydons – 22/04/2018

Stephen Sangar's debut race for Alchester - first of many hopefully!

70 58:07       Stephen Sangar PB V45 M Alchester

» Click here to view the results.

Southamption 10k – 22/04/2018

Future mother-in-law & daughter-in-law combo Lisa & Lottie ventured south and wisely opted for the 10k event at Southampton - far more sensible with the weather and beer garden opportunities available on the coast! If you're not sure who is who the photo below helpfully tells you who they are

Pos
Bib No
Fav
Share
Print
Name
Gun Time
Chip Time
Category
Cat Pos
Gender
Gen Pos
Club
Pace
669 511 Lottie THURLOW 1:01:35.3 59:31.3 Sen 127 Female 204 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 9.7 km/h
1265 528 Lisa HORWOOD 1:11:44.5 1:09:40.9 V50 66 Female 607 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 8.4 km/h


 

» Click here to view the results.

Virgin London Marathon 2018 – 22/04/2018

Hot day impacted on everyone's including the elite elites! Well done on getting round whether this was first, second or umpteenth marathon. Sods law that one of the one of the coldest winters of recent years coincides with hottest marathon ever! Scores on the doors below.


Place overall Place gender Place cat. Name Club Runner no Category Half Finish
31978 11514 6230 » Chamberlain, Natasha (GBR) Alchester Runnin... 45202 18-39 02:38:17 05:44:40 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
11037 2693 571 » Court, Claire (GBR) Alchester Runnin... 29733 40-44 01:50:08 04:07:29 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
25274 8165 4385 » Dale, Sophie (GBR) Alchester Runnin... 41756 18-39 02:26:57 05:10:21 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
18648 5432 738 » Fisher, Stephanie (GBR) Alchester Runnin... 47916 45-49 02:12:52 04:41:52 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
1648 1568 309 » Greig, Neil (GBR) Alchester Runnin... 41696 40-44 01:30:47 03:07:07 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
8281 1726 250 » Haynes, Nicola (GBR) Alchester Runnin... 27493 45-49 01:40:20 03:53:39 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
11175 2748 410 » Hunter, Wendy (GBR) Alchester Runnin... 29398 45-49 01:53:49 04:08:10 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
22101 15282 2797 » Keaney, Peter (GBR) Alchester Runnin... 44060 40-44 02:12:28 04:56:09 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
12563 9316 1815 » Kerr, Alasdair Warnock (GBR) Alchester Runnin... 18837 40-44 01:53:54 04:14:58 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
3136 2864 14 » Nelson, John (GBR) Alchester Runnin... 26551 60-64 01:36:42 03:21:32 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'
67 67 8 » Veldhuis, Jeroen (GBR) Alchester Runnin... 1455 40-44 01:14:58 02:34:47 Add Runner To 'My Favourites'

 


» Click here to view the results.

Monty 5k – 22/04/2018

How did we not know about this before? Richard getting ever closer to sub 18 on the road (it's ok Rich one day you'll join the party :-)*

 18:05 for 15th place

*Note this is posted by Gary under the banner "banter" & being fully aware he's just beaten my half PB :-(

» Click here to view the results.

Costa Rica Half Marathon – 21/04/2018

Annelies & Emma completed another half marathon on their global tour (leaving Andy at home to feed the cat).

No Kit Villiers appearing on the start line this time. 

Results to follow

A&E


Brighton Marathon – 15/04/2018

A new club record for Sarah and a welcome comeback from Nick

Sarah Rendell
Female | Age 44
BIB

10073

Sarah

Final results
03H 11'36''
Gun time
03H 11'41''
Chip time
03H 11'36''
Average pace
04'32''/km
Average speed
13.21km/h
Overall
308/19776
Women's Overall
21/7668
F41-49
7/2133

 

Nick Cherry
Male | Age 55
BIB

62154

Nick

Final results
05H 17'05''
Gun time
05H 45'20''
Chip time
05H 17'05''
Average pace
07'31''/km
Average speed
7.98km/h
Overall
9318/19776
Men's Overall
6247/12108
M50-59
847/1701

» Click here to view the results.

White Horse Half Marathon – 08/04/2018

Unusually just the one county prize for the club.

A few PB's too which is always a welcome sight!

 

Pos
Race No
Fav
Share
Name
Time
Net Time
Category
Cat Pos
Age
Gender
Gen Pos
Team
15 615 Richard Francis 1:22:46 1:22:44 SM 11 37 Male 15 Alchester RC
32 405 Shaun O'Gorman 1:27:43 1:27:40 V40 8 49 Male 31 Alchester RC
79 637 Robert Kerr 1:36:49 1:36:39 V60 4 60 Male 71 Alchester RC
120 636 Caroline Kerr 1:40:47 1:40:36 L45 5 54 Female 22 Alchester RC
157 628 Claire Court 1:43:44 1:43:33 L35 13 42 Female 32 Alchester RC
215 415 Adrian Weeks 1:50:44 1:50:32 SM 64 39 Male 160 Alchester RC
255 651 Michael Fisher 1:53:57 1:53:49 V40 67 47 Male 183 Alchester RC
261 520 Andrew Kelly 1:54:28 1:54:21 SM 73 36 Male 188 Alchester RC
367 620 Nigel Lambert 2:08:43 2:08:19 V70 1 74 Male 227 Alchester RC
373 650 Stephanie Fisher 2:09:59 2:09:34 L45 38 47 Female 144 Alchester RC

» Click here to view the results.

Valencia Half Marathon - – 25/03/2018

Postcard from Valencia

 

The first steps to most races aren’t taken from the start line but some weeks before when training plans are put into action.

For 7 intrepid members, 1 Bicester Tri member, 1 guest runner and 4 support crew, the journey to Valencia began in a pub several months earlier when a drunken conversation gave birth to the bright idea of a trip to the home of Paella and the setting for the 2018 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships.

 

Fast forward to 5am, a cold, dark, wet and windy Stansted Airport and the wisdom of the decision was being questioned.

Any doubts soon disappeared when we accosted IAAF President Lord Seb Coe in baggage reclaim for the obligatory selfie!

 

A race start time of 17.30 Saturday allowed plenty of time for collecting race numbers and some cultural sightseeing.

 

A coastal breeze kept temperatures down and the Spanish sunshine of Friday was in limited supply, so almost perfect conditions were provided for the start.

 

Nine of us set off on a 13.1 mile course as flat as could possibly be found. Large crowds at almost every point of the course ensured a hugely enjoyable experience for all.

Andrew Stickley led us home with a well-deserved PB, impressive times from Lee, Steph, Annelies, Emma, Nigel and Mike meant we all felt the free beer provided at the end was more than deserved.  

 

Unfortunately Lord Coe was unavailable to join us for the industrial sized steak post race refuelling. I doubt he would have kept pace with the extensive liquid replenishment.

 

Everyone safely returned to the UK and several (no names) have been basking in the glory of being ‘world class’ athletes and amongst the fastest 12500 half marathon runners in the world.

 

A great weekend away, thanks to everyone who travelled but special mention for Andy who organised the accommodation, Lee for booking the restaurant, Mike for cooking on the Friday evening and Nigel and Margaret for being great sports.

 

Gdansk 2020 anyone?

 

 



» Click here to view the results.

Milton Keynes 20 – 11/03/2018

 

POS NAME BIB M/F TEAM/CLUB CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
49

Neil Greig

5385 ALCHESTER RC

M40

02:17:28 02:17:20
62

John Nelson

5382 ALCHESTER RC

M60

02:19:01 02:18:47
281

Claire Court

5177 ALCHESTER RC

F35

02:46:35 02:46:09
488

Thomas Hunter

5269 ALCHESTER RC

M40

03:04:41 03:04:17
544

Peter Keaney

5328 ALCHESTER RC

M40

03:10:44 03:10:31
663

Steph Fisher

5995 ALCHESTER RC

F45

03:23:39 03:22:52
840

Natasha Chamberlain

6032 ALCHESTER RC

FSEN

03:44:44 03:43:57
861

Nick Cherry

5261 ALCHESTER RC

M50

03:49:55 03:49:15

 

** Please note Thomas Hunter not a club member

» Click here to view the results.

Milton Keynes Festival Half Marathon – 11/03/2018

 

POS NAME BIB M/F TEAM/CLUB CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
25

Richard Francis

4519 ALCHESTER RC

MSEN

01:23:16 01:23:15
92

Sarah Rendell

4506 ALCHESTER RC

F45

01:31:47 01:31:44
260

Ingrid Salisbury

4440 ALCHESTER RC

FSEN

01:43:45 01:43:41

 

New v45 club record for Sarah - will update this next week after her 10k 

 


» Click here to view the results.

The Big Half – 04/03/2018

Caroline Kerr 1546 10 203 1:37:55
» Click here to view the results.

Winslow 10k – 25/02/2018

Another round in the club champs - a few PB's on a lumpy course

Apologies it's only a link to results - getting it into excel proving a nightmare!

 http://www.winslowlions.org.uk/uploads/2/5/6/8/25680891/winslow_10k_25-02-18__full_.pdf

» Click here to view the results.

The Terminator 2018 – 25/02/2018

168 1:58:42 HAYNES, Nicky
Alchester
Running Club FEMALE VETS 45 272

 

367 2:55:25 BURKE, Tony
Alchester
Running Club MALE VET 50 278


Bourton 10k – 25/02/2018

3 lucky entrants who beat the entry overload- 2 PB's as well

Pos
Bib No
Fav
Share
Print
Name
Gun Time
Chip Time
Category
Cat Pos
Gender
Gen Pos
Club
Age Grade
Pace
Lap 1
G/Pos
Lap 2
G/Pos
Split 1
G/Pos
33 12 Jamie BAGNALL 36:34.8 36:32.9 SenM 17 Male 29 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB   16.4 km/h 3:04.9 34 3:07.1 30 30:22.7 29
156 120 Claire COURT 43:13.4 43:02.1 V40 6 Female 31 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB   13.9 km/h 3:55.6 51 3:45.4 38 35:32.2 28
367 335 Nigel LAMBERT 53:26.3 53:17.7 V65 9 Male 245 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB   11.2 km/h 4:23.3 203 4:28.0 239 44:35.0 249

» Click here to view the results.

Milton Keynes Winter Half Marathon – 18/02/2018

Re-arranged date from before Christmas

Pos. Chip time  Participant  Club 
1 1:36:42 Edwina Colclough Alchester Running Club
2 1:42:09 Claire Court Alchester Running Club
3 1:54:53 Andrew Kelly Alchester Running Club
4 2:10:06 Steve Claridge Alchester Running Club
5 2:10:33 Emma Willcox Alchester Running Club

» Click here to view the results.

Wokingham Half Marathon – 18/02/2018

Popular half that always attracts a good calibre of runners

 

423 1:33:19 Graham Hill Alchester Running Club Senior Men 319 1:32:19 65.10
1692 2:22:25 Sophie Dale Alchester Running Club Vet Ladies 35-39 3609 2:17:33 46.72

» Click here to view the results.

Hardwick XStream 2018 – 18/02/2018

13 159 shaun O'Gorman Alchester Running Club M40 42:50 

34 147 Sam Suter Alchester running club F 47:31 (2nd lady)

138 38 Nigel Lambert Alchester Running Club M60 1:01:31

» Click here to view the results.

Oxfordshire Cross Country League round 4 - Swindon – 04/02/2018

A proper cross country course seemed to be the most common phrase of the day.  Technical, hilly and plenty of mud.

A superb run from Richard Francis in the men’s race leading the team home. Apparently fuelled by an avocado and beetroot juice !

The last race is just down the road at Hill End centre, Farmoor on March 4th.  We will be going for drinks afterwards so keep an eye out for more information. 

Name                   Position

Richard Francis        24

Christopher Lumley     52

Andrew Stickley        55

James Wright           57

Richard Gould          59

Matthew Thatcher       81

Shaun O-Gorman         86

Jamie Bagnall          97

Vincente Bayliss       108

Simon Worfolk          123

Robert Kerr            144

Gary Warland           186

 

Name                   Position

Sarah Rendell          13

Samantha Usher         22

Claire Court           41

Caroline Kerr          50

Amie Hart              78

Olivia Underhill       83

Annelies Henshall      109

Emma Nelson            120

» Click here to view the results.

Farnborough Winter 5K / Half Marathon – 21/01/2018

1007 2:08:33 Emma Nelson ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB
1008 2:08:33 Annelies Henshall ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB
» Click here to view the results.

Bo Peep Cross Country - Round 3 Oxon League - Sunday 7th Jan 2018 (updated with County Champs) – 08/01/2018

Now updated with County Championship Scores 

 https://oxfordshireathletics.org.uk/sites/default/files/oaa_team_results.pdf


Some excellent performances with county prizes TBC - hopefully be a few!

Full results here bit summary of club places (and times although not overly relevant!)

Mens Scores:

38 Colin Hornby Alc S 35.49
43 Andrew Stickley Alc V1 36.06
44 Jamie Bagnall Alc S 36.08
48 Neil Greig Alc V1 36.19
55 Christophe Lumley Alc S 36.28
68 Richard Francis Alc S 36.58
69 Richard Gould Alc V1 37
70 Matthew Thatcher Alc S 37.05
92 Ian Hunter Alc V1 38.34
100 Shaun O-Gorman Alc V1 38.56
121 Vincente Bayliss Alc S 39.54
155 Gary Warland Alc V1 41.52
163 Robert Kerr Alc V3 42.21
169 Andrew Simpson Alc V2 42.45
172 Alasdair Kerr Alc V1 42.47
189 Simon Best Alc V2 43.33
212 Jim Smith Alc S 45.13
266 Stewart Wells Alc V2 51.1
271 Andrew Kelly Alc S 52.27
277 Mike Fisher Alc V1 53.43
279 Nigel Lambert Alc V3 55.24

 

Ladies Scores

19 Jenny McBain Alc V1 27.45
31 Samantha Usher Alc V2 28.23
59 Claire Court Alc V1 31.15
66 Sam Suter Alc S 31.34
68 Caroline Kerr Alc V2 31.4
90 Amie Hart Alc S 33.08
93 Olivia Underhill Alc S 33.16
98 Wendy Hunter Alc V1 33.32
119 Donna Newton Alc V2 35.14
127 Elizabeth French Alc V2 35.39
135 Lottie Thurlow Alc S 36.43
138 Rachael Bowles Alc V2 36.51
152 Annelies Henshall Alc V1 37.53
173 Stephanie Fisher Alc V2 40.13
176 Emma Willcox Alc S 40.24
180 Emma Nelson Alc S 40.4
193 Lisa Horwood Alc V2 43.15
196 Kathryn Andrews Alc V2 44.1
 

 

 


» Click here to view the results.

Aylesbury Boxing Day 5k – 26/12/2017

» Click here to view the results.

Hooky Christmas Canter – 17/12/2017

An "interesting” range of fancy dress outfits – some making more of an effort than others. Well done to all for getting round on what seemed like a challenging course!

Pos Race No Time Forename Surname M/F Cat Club
7 385 00:49:57 Richard Francis Male SM Alchester Running Club
10 713 00:51:36 Matthew Thatcher Male SM Alchester Running Club
23 464 00:55:52 Jenny McBain Female WV35 Alchester Running Club
28 439 00:56:54 Robert Kerr Male MV60 Alchester Running Club
50 438 01:00:48 Caroline Kerr Female WV45 Alchester Running Club
58 405 01:02:34 Nicky Haynes Female WV45 Alchester Running Club
97 476 01:08:43 Georgina Newell Female SW Alchester Running Club
118 434 01:12:45 Andrew Kelly Male SM Alchester Running Club
141 442 01:15:56 Nigel Lambert Male MV70 Alchester Running Club
166 745 01:23:17 Emma Willcox Female SW Alchester Running Club
174 381 01:25:05 steph Fisher Female WV45 Alchester Running Club
175 380 01:25:16 Mike Fisher Male MV40 Alchester Running Club
178 735 01:25:42 Elkie Ward Female WV35 Alchester Running Club
204 342 01:34:17 Nick Cherry Male MV50 Alchester Running Club
218 400 01:42:38 Marion Harris Female WV55 Alchester Running Club
» Click here to view the results.

Carterton Cross County – Round 2 Oxon League – 03/12/2017

Provisional results below and some excellent performances – Alchester results to be filtered when final results available.

Men cajoled by Andy had excellent numbers whilst ladies held their own in div 1.

Next round is Aynho which doubles up a county championships – hopefully have plenty of men and ladies running and pushing for some county honours

» Click here to view the results.

Eynsham 10k – 26/11/2017

Usual plethora of PB’s & round 2 of club championship

Name Gun Time Chip Time
Matthew THATCHER 36:18.5 36:13.1
Christopher LUMLEY 36:27.2 36:23.3
Andrew STICKLEY 36:52.0 36:47.6
Neil GREIG 37:16.9 37:12.8
Richard FRANCIS 38:21.8 38:16.8
Simon BEST 42:19.6 41:53.2
Andrew SIMPSON 42:30.7 42:29.0
Sam SUTER 43:46.8 43:40.0
Caroline KERR 44:18.7 44:06.9
Donna NEWTON 46:29.3 46:02.3
David BASHAM 48:50.6 48:34.3
Steph FISHER 51:50.0 51:26.7
Stephanie POULSON 52:05.8 51:42.2
Nigel LAMBERT 52:53.9 52:26.3
Mike FISHER 52:59.9 52:37.2
Annelies HENSHALL 53:04.5 52:34.6
Nick CHERRY 54:46.3 54:15.5
Clare BURNBY 54:52.6 54:20.5
» Click here to view the results.

Manchester Road Race – 23/11/2017

An international event on US Thanksgiving – rated in the top 25 US races. Someone forgot his seeding bib so ended up in the masses!

Big hill from 0.75 to 2 miles, total distance 4.75 miles or thereabouts

Gary Warland – 36:49
Fiona Warland – 66:03


Sodbury Slog – 12/11/2017

2 runners:

                                                Over all          gen             cat
Claire Court :          1.28.33    180/1161        30/518        12/314
Georgina Newell ;    1.32.38   250/1161        45/518         5/69
 

We had the most fun probably my event of the year. There had been quite a lot of rain to the sheep dip and pig trough were full to waist height !!!! G managed to face plate too :)  Well worth people considering again next year if you 
don’t mind a bit of proper dirty XC !

Marlow Half Marathon – 05/11/2017

Well done Emma & Annalies for braving a tough, hilly but really scenic half (think they may have run round together!)


Newbury Oxon League Cross Country – 05/11/2017

Final results with times and team placings now included

Great turnout from both the ladies and the men and some excellent performances including a number of cross country debutants

» Click here to view the results.

Dublin Marathon – 29/10/2017

3 races made the short trip over to the Emerald Isle Andrew Hurst – 3:45:47 Joanne Burke – 5:28:14 Tony Burke – 5:28:15


Rugby Half Marathon – 29/10/2017

Richard Francis (7th overall) – 1:23:39 – PB Jenny McBain (4th lady & 1st v35) – 1:34:45 (pacing the 1:35 group)


Great South Run – 22/10/2017

Week earlier than normal and one Alchester member got themselves on the TV. Some excellent times from all our runners

Name BIB Club Pos Finish Time Gun/Chip
Richard Francis 1102 Alchester Running Club 136 01:01:49 Chip Time
JENNY MCBAIN 137 Alchester Running Club 29 01:07:56 Gun Time
Elkie Ward 14115 Alchester Running Club 7910 01:36:57 Chip Time
Tony Burke 8914 Alchester Running Club 8792 01:39:23 Chip Time
Joanne Burke 18131 Alchester Running Club 12711 01:52:57 Chip Time
Marion Harris 17951 Alchester Running Club 12718 01:52:59 Chip Time


Henley Half – 08/10/2017

Sam Suter – 1:41:28


Blenheim Half – 01/10/2017

Sam Suter – 1:42:13


Berlin Marathon – 24/09/2017

Another world record for Jenny McBain this time dressed as a hot dog (don’t ask…)

Few aches and pains on the way but nothing to hinder

3:19:53 – hopefully a photo or two to follow as proof she really was dressed a hot dog!


Equinox 24 - 23rd & 24th Sept 2017 – 23/09/2017

6  Alchester members were represented at the Equinox 24 at beautiful Belvoir Castle, near Grantham.

As many 10k loops as possible or as many as you want in 24 hours, multi terrain with 600 feet ascent each loop ( similar format to Endure 24)

Everyone’s cumulative mileage 500k

Nicky Haynes – Solo 14 loops, 140k

Jen Page – Solo 12 loops, 120k

Claire Court – Solo 11 loops, 110k

Tony Burke – Solo 10 loops, 100k

Rachael McKelvey – Team

Joanne Burke – 10k loop ( 1:12) PLUS another 3 loops at night (30k) "running buddy” with Tony Burke & Ros White also did 10k at the event.


Cotswold Classic – 17/09/2017

Perfect cool conditions for this scenic but "lumpy” 10 miler. Pint of beer at the end always helps!

Prizes aplenty – Matt, Sam, Jon, Rob and team prizes too.

Matthew THATCHER 1:00:35.7 1:00:34.3 MSen 2 MSen 2
18 Andrew STICKLEY 1:02:57.1 1:02:55.4 V40 10 V40 9
42 Jamie BAGNALL 1:07:10.9 1:07:09.8 MSen 17 MSen 11
47 Samantha USHER 1:07:36.0 1:07:32.9 V45 1 V45 1
61 Jon BURGESS 1:09:19.7 1:09:15.5 V60 1 V60 1
62 Simon BEST 1:09:19.7 1:09:14.9 V50 12 V50 7
67 Adrian WEEKS 1:10:14.6 1:10:09.7 MSen 23 MSen 13
117 Andrew SIMPSON 1:16:51.3 1:16:44.1 V50 21
142 Caroline KERR 1:19:43.2 1:19:29.0 V45 7 V45 5
214 Alan HINE 1:28:03.3 1:27:41.7 V50 39 V50 21
217 David BASHAM 1:28:18.1 1:27:59.4 V70+ 2
218 Stephanie FISHER 1:28:20.3 1:28:02.5 V45 21
238 Stephanie POULSON 1:31:02.8 1:30:38.8 FSen 18
240 Aleksandra KRZYZOWSKA 1:31:43.6 1:31:19.8 FSen 19
241 Clare BURNBY 1:32:02.9 1:31:38.7 V45 27
250 Nick CHERRY 1:33:06.1 1:32:40.6 V50 43 V50 23
252 Annelies HENSHALL 1:33:25.7 1:33:04.7 V35 21 V35 12
254 Emma NELSON 1:33:34.5 1:33:13.4 FSen 21
261 Stuart WELLS 1:34:03.0 1:33:40.5 V50 44
270 Emma WILLCOX 1:35:50.5 1:35:27.6 FSen 23 FSen 8
274 Mike FISHER 1:37:31.3 1:37:12.9 V40 61 V40 37
282 Elkie WARD 1:39:49.3 1:39:23.4 V35 28 V35 16
287 Nigel LAMBERT 1:40:55.8 1:40:37.5 V70+ 4 V70+ 2
294 Andrew KELLY 1:43:18.3 1:42:53.4 MSen 63
297 Joanne BURKE 1:46:59.5 1:46:34.5 V45 38
298 Tony BURKE 1:46:59.6 1:46:34.9 V50 49
309 Marion HARRIS 1:51:38.5 1:51:11.9 V55 12

Great North Run – 10/09/2017

Name BIB Club Pos Finish Time Gun/Chip
Andrew Stickley 2279 Alchester Running Club 339 01:24:31 Chip Time
Emma Nelson 56350 Alchester Running Club 14563 02:03:34 Chip Time
Nick Cherry 13337 Alchester Running Club 16433 02:06:47 Chip Time

Up the Mont Blanc - 1st – 2nd September 2017 – 01/09/2017

Full race report to follow from Tony but well done on getting up, round, down and over the 8,000m of climbs


Oxford Motavation – 31/08/2017

Perfect night for racing (well if you discount the film crew trying to run Colin Hornby over!)

Ladies team second overall in the series and Men third overall – first time the men have ever won a prize as a collective in this series – well done lads.

If you want a coaster you’ve got until 16th September to claim them from Gary

Position Gun Time Chip Time Cat Pos
21 185 Matthew THATCHER 00:23:09 00:23:09 SM 12 Male 21 Alchester RC
28 101 Jamie BAGNALL 00:23:25 00:23:25 SM 15 Male 28 Alchester RC
29 141 Colin HORNBY 00:23:33 00:23:33 SM 16 Male 29 Alchester RC
31 385 Andrew STICKLEY 00:23:35 00:23:35 VM40 7 Male 31 Alchester RC
37 157 Christopher LUMLEY 00:23:45 00:23:45 SM 19 Male 36 Alchester RC
41 325 Kevin FRENCH 00:24:01 00:24:01 VM40 11 Male 40 Alchester RC
61 362 Shaun O’GORMAN 00:25:06 00:25:03 VM40 17 Male 60 Alchester RC
71 978 Samantha USHER 00:25:42 00:25:40 VL45 1 Female 4 Alchester RC
76 607 Jon BURGESS 00:26:02 00:25:59 VM60 4 Male 72 Alchester RC
91 105 Vincente BAYLISS 00:26:43 00:26:39 SM 37 Male 84 Alchester RC
95 399 Gary WARLAND 00:26:51 00:26:46 VM40 25 Male 88 Alchester RC
106 346 Alasdair KERR 00:27:08 00:27:03 VM40 29 Male 96 Alchester RC
107 762 Lizzie Bateman 00:27:18 00:27:13 SL 4 Female 11 Alchester RC
113 540 Robert KERR 00:27:34 00:27:30 VM50 19 Male 100 Alchester RC
140 814 Claire COURT 00:28:42 00:28:36 VL35 9 Female 23 Alchester RC
153 754 Samantha SUTER 00:29:07 00:29:03 SL 8 Female 27 Alchester RC
163 203 Ben Laing 00:29:31 00:29:21 SM 49 Male 133 Alchester RC
190 756 Olivia UNDERHILL 00:30:44 00:30:38 SL 13 Female 44 Alchester RC
191 949 Caroline KERR 00:30:45 00:30:33 VL45 9 Female 45 Alchester RC
220 70 David BASHAM 00:32:11 00:32:01 VM70 3 Male 162 Alchester RC
234 924 Stephanie FISHER 00:33:06 00:32:56 VL45 18 Female 66 Alchester RC
242 533 Alan HINE 00:33:38 00:33:19 VM50 44 Male 174 Alchester RC
255 323 Mike FISHER 00:34:25 00:34:15 VM40 52 Male 179 Alchester RC
272 734 Emma NELSON 00:35:30 00:35:09 SL 25 Female 89 Alchester RC
273 830 Annelies HENSHALL 00:35:31 00:35:17 VL35 27 Female 90 Alchester RC
284 76 Nigel LAMBERT 00:36:31 00:36:22 VM70 4 Male 190 Alchester RC
304 22 Clare BURGESS 00:38:23 00:38:01 VL55 11 Female 1

Headington 5 – 27/08/2017

Summer returned for the Bank Holiday weekend for this flat and PB potential race – hot weather put paid to that!

Plenty of prizes both race & county champs

Race – Jenny McBain 1st VL35 & Dave Basham second VM70

County – Jenny First 1st VL35, Kevin French 2nd VM45 & Rob Kerr 3rd VM60

Rest of the scores on the doors below:

Pos RaceNo GunTime ChipTime Name Club/Team M/F Cat CatRank AgeGrade
22 229 00:30:39 00:30:35 Francis, Richard Alchester Running Club M SM 15 70.75%
26 188 00:30:53 00:30:49 French, Kevin Alchester Running Club M VM40 7 73.13%
32 218 00:31:15 00:31:12 McBain, Jenny Alchester Running Club F VL35 1 79.68%
89 267 00:34:41 00:34:27 Warland, Gary Alchester Running Club M VM40 21 65.12%
109 274 00:35:21 00:35:07 Kerr, Robert Alchester Running Club M VM60 7 74.13%
138 333 00:37:08 00:36:53 Suter, Sam Alchester Running Club F SL 12 65.17%
175 273 00:38:49 00:38:30 Kerr, Caroline Alchester Running Club F VL45 6 73.63%
236 321 00:42:12 00:41:42 Basham, David Alchester Running Club M VM70+ 2 69.96%
251= 374 00:42:55 00:42:26 Hine, Alan Alchester Running Club M VM50 42 58.46%
295 295 00:46:00 00:45:40 Lambert, Nigel Alchester Running Club M VM70+ 5 66.09%
360 120 00:51:33 00:50:24 Ward, Elkie Alchester Running Club F VL35 46 47


Alchester Summer 5k – 15/08/2017

Jenny 3rd lady, Sam 1st v45

 

20 103 Christopher Lumley 00:17:40 Male 20 0-39 15 Alchester Running Club
22 159 Colin Hornby 00:17:41 Male 22 0-39 17 Alchester Running Club
32 23 Richard Francis 00:18:18 Male 31 0-39 21 Alchester Running Club
42 2 Jenny Mcbain 00:18:44 Female 3 35-44 1 Alchester Running Club
68 125 Samantha Usher 00:19:56 Female 7 45-54 1 Alchester Running Club
95 90 Claire Court 00:21:39 Female 20 35-44 10 Alchester Running Club
138 156 Elizabeth French 00:25:49 Female 42 45-54 14 Alchester Running Club
180 71 Danie Revill 00:34:32 Female 71 35-44 23 Alchester Running Club
» Click here to view the results.

Hooky 6 – 06/08/2017

» Click here to view the results

Combe II Motivation – 27/07/2017

» Click here to view the results.

Waddesdon 5k – 19/07/2017

Men’s team came 3rd women’s 2nd

» Click here to view the results.

Chiltern Ultra – 15/07/2017

Claire Court & Kevin French – 5 hours 1 minute


Adderbury Half, 10k & 5k – 09/07/2017

10k – Sam Suter – first lady


Click here for half marathon results

Click here for 10km results


Combe I Mota-vation – 29/06/2017

Excellent turnout on a comparatively dull & chilly late June evening. Some excellent performances across the board. The cooler weather obviously suited Colin! The Fisher’s bringing a bit of romance to the scene by running round together – can’t believe you didn’t let Steph go in frint Mike! Nick Cherry returned to the Mota-Vation scene after a 5 year break. Good to see Joanne out and Emma continuing her 100% record and making it on time :-)

Thanks to Tony for marshalling

» Click here to view the results.

Thame 10k – 25/06/2017

» Click here to view results

Swansea Half Marathon – 25/06/2017

Emma Wilcox – 2:09:32


V3K Welsh 3000’s Ultra – 25/06/2017

55km with 4000m ascent. Part of UK sky running series over Welsh 3000ft summits

Tony Burke – 16 hours & 54 mins (far from last as lots of DNF’s)


Bletchingdon Motivation – 25/05/2017

A warm night!!! Times reflect this….

» Click here to view the results.

ASICS Windermere Marathon – 21/05/2017

Overall Position Race Number First Name Surname Gender Gender Position Category Category Position Club Gun Time Chip Time Chip Postion
232 454 Graham Grieve Male 201 MV45 34 ALCHESTER RUNNING CLUB 04:04:28 04:04:13 233

Buckingham Half Marathon – 14/05/2017

The inaugural running of this lumpy half on a warm day. Some prizes for Matt & Jenny!

» Click here to view the results.

Oxford Town & Gown – 14/05/2017

Special thanks to Simon & Kerry Worfolk, the Trinders and others for their ongoing help in organising yesterdays race.

» Click here to view the results.

Shakespeare Marathon – 07/05/2017

Quote from Ian - Got the missing 2 hours 56 mins now to complete my set although I had to stop before the mats to let the clock tick over (ed. hes now run 2 hours and 50 for each of the minutes up to 3 hours!). Warm one though, Wendy 4 hrs 1 min with stomach & hear issues. Jen Page 4 hrs 4 mins with a strong run

» Click here to view the results.

Milton Keynes Half Marathon – 01/05/2017

» Click here to view the results.

Milton Keynes Marathon – 01/05/2017

» Click here to view the results.

Chalgrove 10k – 01/05/2017

Three Alchester runners took part in the Chalgrove Festival 10k on 1 May. Course described as undulating but that equated to two long hills! Conditions were good, with sunny intervals. 406 finishers.
Annelies Henshall 163 - 50.08
Nigel Lambert 211 - 52.59
Danielle Reville 398 - 1.14.19

» Click here to view the results.

Rocket 5k – 30/04/2017

» Click here to view the results.

Oxon Road Relays – 30/04/2017

30 runners out providing excellent support to each other (as well as some healthy rivalry & 'banter'). The later start (yes I admit i thought we went off at 3pm!) meant some of us were wondering if we�d be home for Line of Duty. Big thanks to Tony Burke for his marshalling stint and Ben & Lizzie for taking over. Big thanks also to Emma Nelson for getting everyone entered & registered.

Photo below of some of the team along with two of our young supporters.



Click here to view results


Mota-vation #1 2017 (Charlton) – 27/04/2017

A somewhat 'fresh and cloudy' (cold and ready to pour down!) night saw a bumper turnout. Great to see so many new members running and a return of some older (club membership years not biological!) members returning too.

Chip timing too albeit a congested gun start to finish line timing system.

All aboard the roadshow to Bletchingdon next

Click here to view results


Run The Claydons – 23/04/2017

Jenny 1st lady

» Click here to view the results.

Southampton Marathon – 23/04/2017

Well Done Steph

Position - 551
Bib Number - 9128
Name - Steph FISHER
Gun Time - 04:16:23
Chip Time - 4:14:39


London Marathon – 23/04/2017

London Marathon Results - well done everyone.


Click here to view results


White Horse Half Marathon – 09/04/2017

"The heat was on at The White Horse Half Marathon this morning and despite the 09.30am start the Competitors found it hard going the distance – even some of the top runners had to pull out of the race due to heat exhaustion 😳
Alchester’s runners all got round in one piece ( I think? ) and we all agreed that it was survival rather than racing.  I dragged myself round in 1hr 31 something followed by Jon who took 1st vet 60 then it was a great effort from Rob and Adrian.
 Leading for the girls and with just one week to go before the London Marathon Claire finished strong in the super heated conditions. Caroline and Steph soaked up the sun used good pacing took on water at all the stations enabling them to make it to the finish happy bunnies 😊 🐰🐰🐰
 Thanks to Kenny, Andy, Denise and the Warland family for their support and thanks to WHH for superb Marshalling and organisation. Ps, how fast can you run this race in the heat? answer : 1hr 11mins 29 secs! well done to overall winner Woodstock’s James⚡️Bolton – what a blistering performance!
 Laters 😉”

Click here to view results 


Oakley 20 – 02/04/2017

Good day for Oakley 20 . Well done all the Alchesters who ran.


» Click here to view the results.

Manchester Marathon – 02/04/2017

Well done all Alchesters on great running at Manchester Marathon. Liz and Nicky . You can both be very proud.



Click here to view results
»  Click here to view latest results.

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER